Magnolia delavayi (Delavay's Magnolia)

Scientific Name

Magnolia delavayi Franch.

Common Names

Delavay's Magnolia, Chinese Evergreen Magnolia

Synonyms

Lirianthe delavayi, Manglietia delavayi, Magnolia carpunii

Scientific Classification

Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia

Flower

Color: Creamy-white
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Magnolia delavayi is a large, rounded evergreen shrub or small tree with broad, leathery leaves. It grows that grows up to 45 feet (15 m) tall. Leaves are up to 14 inches (35 cm) long. Flowers are fragrant, cup-shaped, creamy-white, and up to 8 inches (20 cm) across.

Magnolia delavayi (Delavay's Magnolia)
Photo via urbanjungle.uk.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 9b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C)) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general, they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia's natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in Zones 7-10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you're pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting Magnolias in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation in the first few years, and then they are tolerant of moderate drought.

They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time, they'll grow to fill up space.

Some Magnolia varieties don't bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Magnolias.

Origin

Native to southern China.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.