Thunbergia grandiflora (Blue Sky Flower)

0

Scientific Name

Thunbergia grandiflora (Roxb. ex Rottl.) Roxb

Common Names

Blue Sky Flower, Bengal Clockvine, Bengal Trumpet, Blue Thunbergia, Blue Trumpetvine, Clockvine, Skyflower, Skyvine

Synonyms

Flemingia grandiflora, Pleuremidis grandiflora, Thunbergia adenophora, Thunbergia chinensis, Thunbergia cordifolia, Thunbergia lacei

Scientific Classification

Family: Acanthaceae
Subfamily: Thunbergioideae
Section: Thunbergia

Flower

Color: Pale blue
Bloom Time: Mid summer to late fall

Description

Thunbergia grandiflora is a vigorous, evergreen vine with thick tuberous roots from which emerge rope-like stems holding up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long dark green leaves that have a slightly toothed margin. From mid summer to late fall appear the beautiful, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide, pale blue, tubular, flaring flowers that are cup-like with pale yellow to cream blue striped centers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant Thunbergia seedlings outdoors after all frost danger passes or start your own seeds indoors 6 weeks before the last expected frost. With proper care the vines remain in bloom from midsummer until fall frost.

Spread 2 inches (5 cm) of compost over a well-drained garden bed that receives full morning sunlight and light afternoon shade. Site the bed near a trellis, fence or similar 5 to 8 foot (1.5 to 3.4 m) tall support. Work the compost into the top 8 inches (20 cm) of soil.

Plant the seedlings along the base of the support. Space the plants 12 inches (30 cm) apart. Plant the seedlings at the same depth they were growing at previously.

Water Thunbergia deeply once a week, providing approximately 1 inch (2.5 cm) of water during irrigation or enough to keep the top 6 inches (15 cm) of soil evenly moist. The plants require less irrigation during rainy weather, and they may require twice weekly irrigation during times of dry, hot weather… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Thunbergia

Origin

Native to China, India, Nepal, Indochina and Burma and widely naturalised elsewhere.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: