Calceolaria cana (Pocketbook Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Calceolaria cana Cav.

Common Names

Pocketbook Plant, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort

Synonyms

Calceolaria cana var. cana, Calceolaria chillanensis, Fagelia cana

Scientific Classification

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower

Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Calceolaria corymbosa is a herbaceous perennial up to 2 feet 60 cm) tall. The leaves are grey with a coat of more or less dense cobwebby white wool. The flowers are strange and beautiful, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long, purplish or rose-pink, heavily marked externally with deeper purple or rose-crimson spots and borne on long stems during the summer months.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.

Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.

Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pocketbook Plants (Calceolaria)

Origin

It is native to Chile.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: