Ipomoea carnea – Bush Morning Glory

0

Scientific Name

Ipomoea carnea Jacq.

Common Names

Bush Morning Glory, Morning Glory Tree, Pink Morning Glory

Synonyms

Ipomoea carnea subsp. carnea, Batatas pareirifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Ipomoea carnea is a flowering plant with heart-shaped leaves that are a rich green and up to 9 inches (23 cm) long. It blooms in clusters of 4 inches (10 cm) pink flowers all spring and summer long.

Photo via latin-wife.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals, and a number of cultivars have been developed. Humans use Ipomoea for their content of medical and psychoactive compounds, mainly alkaloids. Some species are renowned for their properties in folk medicine and herbalism.

In the garden, Ipomoeas need moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support. Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper, or soak in water for 24 hours before sowing at 64° F (18° C) in spring.

Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ipomoea

Origin

Native to America (from Argentina to Florida and Texas in the United States).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: