Jasminum multiflorum (Star Jasmine)

Scientific Name

Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andrews

Common Names

Star Jasmine, Winter Jasmine, Indian Jasmine, Downy Jasmine

Synonyms 

Nyctanthes multiflora (basionym), Jasminum congestum, Jasminum gracillimum, Jasminum pubescens, Mogorium multiflorum, Mogorium pubescens, Nyctanthes pubescens

Scientific Classification

Family: Oleaceae
Tribe: Jasmineae
Genus: Jasminum

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Fall to spring

Description

Jasminum multiflorum is an evergreen shrub with scrambling stems that grow up to 16.4 feet (5 m) long and can twine into the surrounding vegetation for support. Soft, downy hairs cover the deep green, oval leaves. Blooming can occur throughout much of the year, as long as growing conditions are favorable. In its native range, flowering is heaviest from fall to spring. The clusters of starry, tubular, white flowers have a mild, sweet jasmine fragrance.

Jasminum multiflorum - Star Jasmine
Photo via gardenoftomorrow.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Jasmine is a fairly flexible plant when it comes to sun and soil. It can flourish in full sun or partial shade, and it can be planted in well-draining sandy loam or considerably clayey garden soil. Jasmine plants should get plenty of sunlight, but they should be kept out of direct mid-day sun if possible. Working compost like moldy leaves into the soil and fertilizing lightly once a year in the spring is helpful. If growing indoors, make sure that Jasmine receives at least 4 hours in a window where it gets full sunlight in the winter.

Because of their fast growth, make sure you space Jasmine bushes out considerably. Plant Jasmine from June to November, with at least 8 feet (2.4 m) of spacing between bushes. For indoor container planting, start in the autumn. Young plants may need support from staking.

Fertilize Jasmine with fertilizer higher in potassium and phosphorus than nitrogen. See more at How to Grow and Care for Jasmine Plants.

Origin

Native to India, Nepal, Bhutan, Laos, Burma, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.