Ipomoea rubriflora (Red Morning Glory)

Scientific Name

Ipomoea rubriflora O'Donell

Common Names

Red Morning Glory, Red Star, Star Ipomoea, Star Glory, Mexican Morning Glory, American Jasmine, Scarlet-flowering Bindweed, Scarlet Star Glory

Synonyms

Ipomoea coccinea, Convolvulus coccineus, Mina coccinea, Neorthosis coccinea

Scientific Classification

Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Flower

Color: Dull red
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Ipomoea rubriflora is a fast-growing, climbing flowering vine with twisting stems and heart-shaped, commonly three-lobed leaves. The vines can reach up to 10 feet (3 m) in length. They grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and about half as wide. The flowers are dull red with an orange throat. They are borne in clusters of a half dozen.

Ipomoea rubriflora - Red Morning Glory
Photo via flowers.la.coocan.jp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 10b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals, and many cultivars have been developed. In the garden, Ipomoeas need moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from the wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support. Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper or soak in water 24 hours before sowing at 64° F (18° C) in spring.

Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur. See more at How to Grow and Care for Ipomoea.

Origin

Native to eastern North America, from New York, west to Kansas, and south to Florida and east Texas.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.