Primula elatior 'Gold Lace'

Scientific Name

Primula elatior 'Gold Lace'

Synonyms

Primula elatior 'Hybrid Gold Lace', Primula elatior 'Victorian Gold Lace Black', Primula veris 'Gold Lace', Primula 'Gold Lace', Polyanthus 'Gold Lace'

Scientific Classification

Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower

Color: Gold and mahogany
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Primula elatior 'Gold Lace' is a semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial, growing up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with rosettes of oval leaves sometimes tinged with red. The spring flowers have a golden center, and gold-rimmed deep mahogany petals.

Primula elatior 'Gold Lace'
Photo via gaerten-oberleitner.at

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 8b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Potted indoor Primula are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.

It's unlikely you'll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the level of the surrounding soil. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.

They are propagated from seed, which are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they're done flowering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Primula.

Origin

Polyanthus hybrid Primulas are thought to be a natural hybrid between Primula veris and Primula vulgaris.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: