Laburnum x watereri (Golden Chain Tree)

Scientific Name

Laburnum x watereri (Wettst.) Dippel

Common Names

Golden Chain Tree, Waterer Laburnum, Bean Tree

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Genus: Laburnum

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late spring and early summer

Description

Laburnum x watereri is a deciduous, flowering tree up to 25 feet (7.5 m) tall, with trifoliate leaves that are slightly hairy beneath. In late spring and early summer, dense, drooping racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers appear followed by partially-developed, hairy seed pods.

Laburnum x watereri - Golden Chain Tree
Photo via seattletrekker.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 7b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a growing site that is exposed to full sunlight. The more sunlight, the better the Laburnum will bloom. An exception to this rule is home gardeners who live in USDA zone 8. Laburnums do not tolerate heat well, so gardeners who live in hotter climates should choose a location that gets morning sun but is shaded from direct exposure to hot afternoon sunlight.

Plant your Laburnum in rich, well-drained soil. These trees are small — they average about 20 feet (50 cm) in height — so they can also be grown in containers. If you use a container, make sure it has drainage holes.

Water frequently. These trees thrive in cool, moist soils and grow best in climates that have mild, wet summers. Water at least once each week — more often when the weather is hotter than usual.

Fertilize in early spring, before bud break. Use a fertilizer formulated for flowering trees and shrubs, and one that has a high acid content. Laburnum thrive in high pH soils. Follow the directions on the package according to the size and age of your Laburnum… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Laburnum

Origin

It is a naturally occurring cross between Laburnum anagyroides and Laburnum alpinum.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: