Lamium album (White Dead Nettle)

Scientific Name

Lamium album L.

Common Names

White Dead Nettle, White Nettle

Synonyms

Lamium album subsp. album, Lamium brachyodon, Lamium capitatum, Lamium dumeticola, Lamium hyrcanicum, Lamium niveum, Lamium parietariifolium, Lamium sempervirens, Lamium transcaucasicum, Lamium turkestanicum, Lamium vulgatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Lamium

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring to late summer

Description

Lamium album is a herbaceous perennial plant, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, with green, four-angled stems. Leaves are triangular with a rounded base, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, softly hairy, with serrated margins and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long petiole. Flowers are white, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, and produced in whorls on the stem's upper part.

Lamium album - White Dead Nettle
Photo via plantsam.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lamium is undemanding and easy to grow in partial to fully shaded locations. It prefers well-drained soil but will do fine in the dry shade if you provide it with regular watering. A member of the mint family, Lamium spreads quickly, is self-seeding, and will rapidly create a groundcover wherever it is planted. Its brittle, fragile stems help keep it from becoming aggressively invasive and allow bulbs and other perennials to penetrate its foliage.

In regions with cold winters, Lamium is deciduous. In milder climates, it is semi-evergreen. In either case, cut back shabby foliage after the first frost to make way for new spring growth. In midsummer, after the blooming period is over, prune plants back by one-third to help prevent them from becoming too invasive. The midsummer shearing also encourages a second blooming period in September. Not terribly picky, spotted Dead Nettles do just fine in average, well-drained soil. There is no need to apply fertilizer, which can encourage them to become too robust and invasive. See more at How to Grow and Care for Lamium.

Origin

Native throughout Europe and Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.