Lamium amplexicaule (Henbit Dead-nettle)

0

Scientific Name

Lamium amplexicaule L.

Common Names

Henbit Dead-nettle, Common Henbit, Greater Henbit

Synonyms

Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule, Lamium amplexicaule f. amplexicaule, Galeobdolon amplexicaule, Lamiella amplexicaulis, Lamiopsis amplexicaulis, Lamium lassithiense, Lamium mauritanicum, Lamium mesogaeon, Lamium rumelicum, Lamium stepposum, Pollichia amplexicaulis

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Lamium

Flower

Color: Pink to purple
Bloom Time: Early spring

Description

Lamium amplexicaule is a low-growing, annual plant up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall, with soft, finely hairy stems. The leaves are opposite, rounded, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter, with a lobed margin. The flowers are pink to purple and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Lamium is undemanding and easy to grow in partial to fully shaded locations. It prefers well-drained soil but will do fine in dry shade if you provide it with regular watering. A member of the mint family, Lamium spreads quickly, is self-seeding, and will rapidly create a groundcover wherever it is planted. Its brittle, fragile stems help keep it from becoming aggressively invasive and also allow bulbs and other perennials to penetrate its foliage.

In regions with cold winters, Lamium is deciduous. In milder climates, it is semi-evergreen. In either case, cut back shabby foliage after the first frost to make way for new growth in the spring. In midsummer, after the blooming period is over, prune plants back by one-third to help prevent them from becoming too invasive. The midsummer shearing also encourages a second blooming period in September. Not terribly picky, spotted Dead Nettles do just fine in average, well-drained soil. There is no need to apply fertilizer, as this can encourage them to become too robust and invasive… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lamium

Origin

It is native to Europe, Asia and northern Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: