Laburnum x watereri ‘Vossii’ (Golden Chain Tree)

0

Scientific Name

Laburnum x watereri ‘Vossii’

Common Names

Golden Chain Tree, Bean Tree

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Genus: Laburnum

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late spring

Description

Laburnum x watereri ‘Vossii’ is a broad-crowned, small, deciduous tree with deep green, ternate leaves. It produces pea-like, yellow flowers in drooping racemes up to 2 feet (60 cm) long in a profuse and often spectacular late spring bloom.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 7b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a growing site that is exposed to full sunlight. The more sunlight, the better the Laburnum will bloom. An exception to this rule is home gardeners who live in USDA zone 8. Laburnums do not tolerate heat well, so gardeners who live in hotter climates should choose a location that gets morning sun but is shaded from direct exposure to hot afternoon sunlight.

Plant your Laburnum in rich, well-drained soil. These trees are small — they average about 20 feet (50 cm) in height — so they can also be grown in containers. If you use a container, make sure it has drainage holes.

Water frequently. These trees thrive in cool, moist soils and grow best in climates that have mild, wet summers. Water at least once each week — more often when the weather is hotter than usual.

Fertilize in early spring, before bud break. Use a fertilizer formulated for flowering trees and shrubs, and one that has a high acid content. Laburnum thrive in high pH soils. Follow the directions on the package according to the size and age of your Laburnum… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Laburnum

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: