Lilium ‘Tiny Athlete’ – Dwarf Asiatic Lily

0

Scientific Name

Lilium ‘Tiny Athlete’

Common Names

Dwarf Asiatic Lily, Asiatic Lily, Tiny Athlete Asiatic Lily, Tiny Athlete Lily, Asiatic Pot Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Lilium

Flower

Color: Pale pink
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Lilium ‘Tiny Athlete’ has upward-facing, mildly fragrant flowers that are clear pale pink. This compact Asiatic Lily blooms in summer and is ideal for container culture.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though lilies look like they’d be fussy plants, they are actually very easy to grow. They’re not particular about soil type or pH and they grow well in full sun, part sun, dappled shade and even light shade.

Plant lilies as soon as you get them, either in the fall or the spring. Because the bulbs lack the papery covering (known as a “tunic”) that is common to other hardy bulbs, they can dry out quickly in storage.

Even more than other bulbs, lilies demand well-drained soil. Dig the spot where you plan to plant lilies to a depth of at least 12 inches (30 cm), remove rocks and add organic matter, such as leaf mold or peat moss to improve both the soil’s structure and drainage. Like other bulbs, lilies appreciate a little bone meal scratched in at the bottom of the planting hole, but do not really require other fertilizers at planting time. Instead, wait until the bulbs send up green leaves and then sprinkle a complete organic fertilizer around the plant and water it in… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lilies

Origin

One of the Lily Look series developed in the Netherlands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: