Hydrangea arborescens – Smooth Hydrangea

0

Scientific Name

Hydrangea arborescens L.

Common Names

Smooth Hydrangea, Wild Hydrangea, Sevenbark

Synonyms 

Hydrangea acuta, Hydrangea amplifolia, Hydrangea arborescens var. arborescens, Hydrangea arborescens f. arborescens, Hydrangea arborescens subsp. arborescens

Scientific Classification

Family: Hydrangeaceae
Genus: Hydrangea

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: May to July

Description

Hydrangea arborescens is a loosely and widely branched, deciduous shrub that typically grows up 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Gray-brown stems are clad with opposite, broad egg-shaped to rounded, sharply toothed, dark green leaves up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, with pale green undersides. Leaves turn yellow in fall. Tiny white fertile flowers bloom in May to July in flattened hairy clusters. Scattered continuing flowering may occur throughout summer to September. A few large sterile flowers usually appear at the cluster margins.

Photo via garten.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hydrangeas prefer a sunny or semi shaded position, in a cool area of the garden with shelter from cold, drying winds. For this reason they are especially useful for brightening up shaded borders and make a lovely feature in the dappled shade of woodland gardens. Try to avoid hot, sunny areas and east facing spots where colds winds can damage the spring growth.

Grow Hydrangea plants in any rich fertile, moist soil. It’s a good idea to work in some well rotted manure or compost prior to planting Hydrangeas, and they will always appreciate a mulch of organic matter in spring to help conserve moisture at their roots and feed them up for them for the coming growing season. On light soils, it is a good idea to feed Hydrangeas with an ericaceous fertilizer. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hydrangeas

Origin

Native to the eastern United States.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: