Begonia fuchsioides (Fuchsia Begonia)

Scientific Name

Begonia fuchsioides Hook.

Common Names

Fuchsia Begonia, Shrub Begonia

Synonyms

Begonia floribunda, Begonia foliosa var. miniata, Begonia fulgens, Begonia miniata, Begonia multiflora, Tittelbachia fuchsioides, Tittelbachia miniata

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia

Flower

Color: Pink to red
Bloom Time: Winter

Description

Begonia fuchsioides is a bushy, branching perennial up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with slender stems and oblong-ovate to sickle shaped, toothed, shiny, mid-green leaves up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. It bears fuchsia like, pink to red flowers up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) across.

Begonia fuchsioides - Fuchsia Begonia
Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in full shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it's a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they're bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn't get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don't be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they're native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Begonia

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: