Begonia foliosa (Fern-leaved Begonia)

Scientific Name

Begonia foliosa Kunth

Common Names

Fern-leaved Begonia, Shrub Begonia

Synonyms

Begonia foliosa var. foliosa, Begonia elegans, Begonia jamesoniana, Begonia microphylla, Begonia poeppigiana, Begonia putzeysiana, Begonia splendens, Casparya elegans, Lepsia foliosa, Lepsia microphylla, Lepsia poeppigiana

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia

Flower

Color: White to pale pink
Bloom Time: Blooms repeatedly

Description

Begonia foliosa is a shrub-like plant that grows up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. It bears succulent, pendent, up to 18 inches (45 cm) long stems thickly clothed with glossy, oval, green leaves. It blooms repeatedly, producing panicles of small white to pale pink flowers.

Begonia foliosa - Fern-leaved Begonia
Photo via toptropicals.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in the shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it's a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they're bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn't get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don't be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they're native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit. See more at How to Grow and Care for Begonia.

Origin

Native to Colombia and Venezuela.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.