Magnolia poasana (Poas Magnolia)

Scientific Name

Magnolia poasana (Pittier) Dandy

Common Names

Poas Magnolia, Candelilla

Synonyms

Talauma poasana

Scientific Classification

Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: November through July

Description

Magnolia poasana is a sub-tropical to tropical, subcanopy tree up to 100 feet (30 m) tall. The leaves are glossy, glabrous, elliptic, up to 4.8 inches (12 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. The bark is smooth, reddish brown with a gray cast. The flowers are bisexual, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, with 6 spatulate, white petals and 3 gray membranous sepals. A perianth is formed of a yellowish white corolla. The flowers bloom from the months of November through July, peaking in February, March and April.

Magnolia poasana (Poas Magnolia)
Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia's natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in USDA hardiness zones 7 to 10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you are pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting them in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation the first few years, then they are tolerant of moderate drought.

They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time they will grow to fill up the space.

Some varieties of Magnolia don't bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that's fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Magnolias

Origin

Magnolia poasana is native to high altitude forests in Costa Rica.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: