Tillandsia ionantha 'Druid'

Scientific Name

Tillandsia ionantha 'Druid'

Common Names

Sky Plant, Blushing Bride, Air Plant

Synonyms

Tillandsia 'Druid', Tillandsia ionantha 'Albino'

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Mid fall to early winter

Description

Tillandsia ionantha 'Druid' is a small evergreen epiphyte with compact rosettes of green and silver-hued leaves, turning to peach or pale yellow when it starts to flower. It grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall and usually forms a clump of a few plants after flowering. The inflorescence is a reduced panicle with a spike-like appearance. Flowers are white instead of the violet of Tillandsia ionantha.

Tillandsia ionantha 'Druid'
Photo via facebook.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about its natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America and the southern United States.

From late summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can't really overwater an Air Plant.

Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provide adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.

A bright, sunny window, alcove, or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from the full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. See more at How to Grow and Care for Air Plants.

Origin

Tillandsia ionantha 'Druid' is a popular cultivar (or hybrid) of Tillandsia ionantha.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.