Tillandsia ionantha (Sky Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Tillandsia ionantha Planch.

Common Names

Sky Plant, Blushing Bride, Air Plant

Synonyms

Tillandsia ionantha var. ionantha, Pityrophyllum erubescens, Tillandsia erubescens, Pityrophyllum gracile, Tillandsia rubentifolia, Tillandsia scopus

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower

Color: Violet and yellow
Bloom Time: Mid fall to early winter

Description

Tillandsia ionantha is a small, evergreen epiphyte up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall, with compact rosettes of green and silver-hued, turning to a deeper shade of green when mature leaves. The inner leaves are deep red at the time of flowering. The inflorescence is a reduced panicle, with a spike-like appearance. The violet petals are over 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and the yellow stamens and pistil protrude from the end. The fruit is a subcylindric capsule, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like with most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about their natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America, and the southern United States.

From late-summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can’t really over-water an Air Plant.

Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provided adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.

A bright, sunny window, alcove or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. Yes, plants can get sunburns just like we do… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Air Plants

Origin

Native to Central America and Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: