Hosta sieboldiana ‘Aureo Marginata’

0

Scientific Name

Hosta sieboldiana ‘Aureo Marginata’

Common Names

Plantain Lily

Synonyms

Hosta sieboldiana ‘Aureomarginata’, Hosta sieboldiana var. sieboldiana ‘Aureomarginata’

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Hosta

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Hosta sieboldiana ‘Aureo Marginata’ is a beautiful, large, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. The leaves are broad, ovate, blue-green with prominent veining and a wavy yellow margin. The flowers are white to pale purple, bell-shaped, held on stems up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall and appear during summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The color of a Hosta’s leaves can help determine how much light it prefers. Blue and deep green varieties like deeper shade, while variegated (striped or splotched bicolor leaves) and yellowish varieties require some morning sun. Harsh afternoon sun can scorch Hosta leaves.

Hostas prefer an inch (2.5 cm) of water a week, whether it is from rainfall or irrigation. If you water by hand, do so early in the day. Burnt leaf tips and drooping leaves are signals of inadequate water.

Rich, slightly acidic, well-draining soil produces the best Hostas. Add organic matter such as compost, manure, leaf mold or peat moss when preparing the planting hole. Mix well and do not let manure contact the roots directly, because this can cause discoloration of the leaves.

Apply a 10-10-10 or 5-10-5 all-purpose fertilizer according to package directions if the soil is poor. Otherwise, topdress with well-rotted manure or compost.

Plant Hostas in spring or fall. Bury the crown slightly so it will stay moist, unless the soil is very heavy, in which case leave the crown at ground level. Leave a depression around the plant so that at first watering the water soaks directly toward the root… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hostas

Origin

Hosta sieboldiana ‘Aureo Marginata’ is a variegated cultivar of Hosta sieboldiana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: