Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus

Scientific Name

Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus (Graells) Rivas Goday

Synonyms

Narcissus pallidulus (basionym), Narcissus homochroos, Narcissus jonquilloides, Narcissus lusitanicus

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Narcisseae
Genus: Narcissus

Flower

Color: Pale creamy-yellow
Bloom Time: Mid-spring

Description

Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus is a dwarf, bulbous perennial with pale creamy-yellow flowers. They are fragrant, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide, with reflexed perianth segments and on stems up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. Flowers bloom in mid-spring. The leaf width is much smaller than Narcissus triandrus.

Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus
Photo via florasilvestre.es

Hardiness

USDA Hardiness Zones 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

For established plants, place them in bright light as on a east or south windowsill. Bulbs that have not sprouted should be kept away from direct sunlight until new growth emerges and the plants are established.

Many people start Narcissus from bulbs. If you're doing this, plant the bulbs in moist potting media with the pointed end facing up. Keep the soil continuously moist, but not soaking. They can also be grown directly in stones or gravel by suspending or anchoring the bulbs in the substrate and adding just enough water to reach the base of the bulb. In all cases, it's crucial to avoid letting the body of the bulb become saturated or sit in water–it will quickly rot. New growth should emerge within a few days to a few weeks after planting, depending on the temperature. The bloom should follow in 4-6 weeks.

Bulbs can be planted in regular potting soil or in pebbles or clay. The key is to keep the balance of moisture right: they should have constant moisture, but never be soaked… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Narcissus

Origin

Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus is native to Spain.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: