Narcissus pseudonarcissus (Wild Daffodil)

Scientific Name

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.

Common Names

Wild Daffodil, Lent Lily

Synonyms 

Ajax pseudonarcissus, Ganymedes cernuus

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Narcisseae
Genus: Narcissus

Flower

Color: Pale yellow
Bloom Time: Early spring

Description

Narcissus pseudonarcissus is a small trumpet Daffodil with usually glaucous foliage and flowers with deep yellow trumpet and pale yellow perianth segments. It grows up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall. Flowers are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) across and appear in early spring.

Narcissus pseudonarcissus - Wild Daffodil
Photo via pflanzenbestimmung.info

Hardiness

USDA Hardiness Zone 5b to 10b: from −15 °F (−26.1 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

For established plants, place them in bright light as on an east or south windowsill. Bulbs that have not sprouted should be kept away from direct sunlight until new growth emerges, and the plants are established.

Many people start Narcissus from bulbs. If you're doing this, plant the bulbs in moist potting media with the pointed end facing up. Keep the soil continuously moist but not soaking. They can also be grown directly in stones or gravel by suspending or anchoring the bulbs in the substrate and adding just enough water to reach the bulb's base. In all cases, it's crucial to avoid letting the body of the bulb become saturated or sit in water–it will quickly rot. New growth should emerge within a few days to a few weeks after planting, depending on the temperature. The bloom should follow in 4-6 weeks.

Bulbs can be planted in regular potting soil or pebbles or clay. The key is to keep the balance of moisture right: they should have constant moisture but never be soaked. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Narcissus.

Origin

Narcissus pseudonarcissus is native to Western Europe from Spain and Portugal, east to Germany, and north to England and Wales.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.