Nematanthus albus

Scientific Name

Nematanthus albus Chautems

Synonyms

Nematanthus 'Santa Teresa'

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Nematanthus

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall

Description

Nematanthus albus is an epiphyte with lax stems and velvety leaves. The stems are erect, drooping as they grow, well-branched, and up 36 inches (70 cm) long. Leaves are large, pointed, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, fragrant, dark green with reddish undersides, and red veins. Flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, tubular, white, and richly decorated with yellow dots in the throat and spots.

Nematanthus albus
Photo via gesneriads.wbs.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you have a high light area that calls for a hanging or table plant that flowers, Nematanthus are a perfect choice. Plants are easy to care for, drought-resistant, and, with proper care, can bloom all year.

Place the Nematanthus in bright light, but protect it from direct sunlight. Put the plant a few feet away from a bright window, or place it next to a window covered with a sheer curtain. Curled leaves are an indication that the plant needs a bit more light. Water the Nematanthus regularly, and don't allow the soil to dry out. Water to the point that the soil is moist, but never allow the soil to become soggy. Pour the water out of the drainage saucer immediately, and do not allow the container's bottom to sit in water. Keep the plants in a warm room and don't allow temperatures to drop below 60ºF (15ºC). Don't place the plant near heating vents or air conditioners, and protect the plant from cold drafts. It like a rich potting soil that holds water but still drains quickly. See more at How to Grow and Care for Nematanthus.

Origin

Nematanthus albus is native to Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.