Nematanthus wettsteinii – Goldfish Plant

0

Scientific Name

Nematanthus wettsteinii (Fritsch) H. E. Moore

Common Names

Goldfish Plant, Candy Corn Plant

Synonyms

Hypocyrta wettsteinii (basionym), Hypocyrta dusenii

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Nematanthus

Flower

Color: Bright red-orange
Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall

Description

Nematanthus wettsteinii is a flowering plant, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall,  with small, glossy green, succulent and hard-surfaced leaves. It has a trailing, branching, and spreading habit. Generally is an epiphyte in nature and a hanging-basket plant in cultivation. The bright red-orange flower has petals fused into a pouch-like shape, with a small opening.

Nematanthus wettsteinii - Goldfish Plant

How to Grow and Care

If you have a high light area that calls for a hanging or table plant that flowers, Nematanthus are a perfect choice. Plants are easy to care for, drought resistant, and, with proper care, can bloom all year.

Place the Nematanthus in bright light, but protect it from direct sunlight. Put the plant a few feet away from a bright window, or place it next to a window covered with a sheer curtain. Curled leaves are an indication that the plant needs a bit more light. Water the Nematanthus regularly, and don’t allow the soil to dry out. Water to the point that the soil is moist, but never allow the soil to become soggy. Pour water out of the drainage saucer immediately, and do not allow the bottom of the container to sit in water. Keep the plants in a warm room and don’t allow temperatures to drop below 60ºF (15ºC). Don’t place the plant near heating vents or air conditioners, and protect the plant from cold drafts. It like a rich potting soil that holds water but still drains quickly… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Nematanthus.

Origin

Endemic to Brazil.

Links

BACK TO genus Nematanthus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend