Aeschynanthus radicans – Lipstick Plant

0

Scientific Name

Aeschynanthus radicans Jack

Common Names

Lipstick Plant, Lipstickplant, Basket Vine, Basketvine

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Aeschynanthus

Flower

Color: Red with purple calyces
Bloom Time: Mid summer to early winter

Description

Aeschynanthus radicans is a vine-like plant with opposite, leathery, fleshy, ovate to lanceolate, green leaves, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. The flowers are red with purple calyces, terminal, tubular, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long.

Aeschynanthus radicans

How to Grow and Care

Aeschynanthus are perfect as hanging or trailing plants. They require high humidity and warmth throughout the growing season, as well as strong (but not direct) light. After the season is over, cut the trailing stems back in preparation for another year—otherwise, it will tend toward leginess. Do not spray plants in bloom. These are perfect for a greenhouse, sunroom or conservatory.

Repotting depends on your container choice. For hanging plants, you should repot in the beginning of every growing season. You can keep the plant in the same basket year after year, but you’ll still need to refresh the soil and, if the plant has become too large, divide it. You can pot the division up separately. If you’re growing in a container, repot either annually or every other year, depending on the size of the plant.

Take cuttings in the spring, when the plant resumes normal growth. To successfully root cuttings, use a rooting hormone and provide bottom heat or use a covered rooting container. Take a cutting with several leaves and a length of stem. Strip away the bottom one or two sets of leaves to expose one or two growing nodes. Dip these into rooting hormone (if you’re using it), then bury the cutting and the exposed nodes into a clean potting mix… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeschynanthus.

Origin

Native to the humid tropics of the Malay Peninsula south to Java.

Links

BACK TO genus Aeschynanthus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend