Clivia miniata – Kaffir Lily, Orange Clivia

0

Scientific Name

Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel

Common Names

Natal Lily, Bush Lily, Kaffir Lily, Flame Lily, September Lily, Clivia Lily, St. John’s Lily, Boslelie, Fire Lily, Orange Clivia

Synonyms

Vallota miniata (basionym), Clivia sulphurea, Himantophyllum miniatum, Imantophyllum miniatum, Imatophyllum atrosanguineum

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Haemantheae
Genus: Clivia

Flower

Color: Orange, scarlet or pale yellow
Bloom Time: Winter

Description

Clivia miniata is an evergreen bulb-like perennial up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and wide. The leaves are narrow, long, strap-like, dark green and blunt-tipped. As a houseplant it usually blooms in winter with clusters of up to 20 tubular, orange, scarlet or pale yellow flowers with yellow throat.

Clivia miniata - Kaffir Lily

How to Grow and Care

Clivia plants require partial to full shade and fast-draining loamy soils to produce healthy growth.

Spread a 1-inch (2.5-cm) layer of mulch around the Clivia plant with a rake. Keep the mulch 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) from the base of the plant to avoid rot.

Water the Clivia plant when the top 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) of soil become dry during the active growing season using a garden hose. Keep the soil moist but never soggy. Never water the Clivia to the point that there is standing water on the soil’s surface. Reduce watering in the late fall and winter months when the plant enters dormancy. Water dormant Clivia plants when the top 3 to 5 inches (7.5 to 12.5 cm) of soil becomes dry.

Fertilize the Clivia with a 6-6-6 nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium formulation slow-release fertilizer every three months during the growing season. Apply at a rate of 1 teaspoon per square foot of soil. Spread the fertilizer in a ring around the Clivia plant, keeping the granules 12 inches (30 cm) from its base. Rake the fertilizer into the top 3 inches (7.5 cm) of soil. Water the area thoroughly. Do not apply fertilizer while the plant is dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Clivia.

Origin

Native to damp woodland habitats in South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

BACK TO genus Clivia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend