Clivia miniata var. citrina (Yellow Clivia)

Scientific Name

Clivia miniata var. citrina S. Watson

Common Names

Yellow Clivia, Yellow Bush Lily, Lemon-colored Natal Lily

Synonyms

Clivia miniata var. flava

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Haemantheae
Genus: Clivia

Flower

Color: Light lemon-yellow
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Clivia miniata var. citrina is an evergreen perennial up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall in flower, with umbels of light lemon-yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long in spring and summer. The strap-shaped, arching leaves are light to deep green, arranged in 2 opposite rows and sheathing at the base, forming a short pseudostem.

Clivia miniata var. citrina - Yellow Clivia
Photo via le.kloofconservancy.org.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Clivia plants require partial to full shade and fast-draining loamy soils to produce healthy growth.

Spread a 1-inch (2.5-cm) layer of mulch around the Clivia plant with a rake. Keep the mulch 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) from the base of the plant to avoid rot.

Water the Clivia plant when the top 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) of soil become dry during the active growing season using a garden hose. Keep the soil moist but never soggy. Never water the Clivia to the point that there is standing water on the soil's surface. Reduce watering in the late fall and winter months when the plant enters dormancy. Water dormant Clivia plants when the top 3 to 5 inches (7.5 to 12.5 cm) of soil becomes dry.

Fertilize the Clivia with a 6-6-6 nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium formulation slow-release fertilizer every three months during the growing season. Apply at a rate of 1 teaspoon per square foot of soil. Spread the fertilizer in a ring around the Clivia plant, keeping the granules 12 inches (30 cm) from its base. Rake the fertilizer into the top 3 inches (7.5 cm) of soil. Water the area thoroughly. Do not apply fertilizer while the plant is dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Clivia.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Natal).

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: