Oenothera albicaulis (Whitest Evening Primrose)

0

Scientific Name

Oenothera albicaulis Pursh

Common Names

Whitest Evening Primrose, White-stem Evening Primrose, Whitish Evening Primrose, Prairie Evening Primrose

Synonyms

Anogra albicaulis, Oenothera ctenophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Genus: Oenothera

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time:  Mid spring until the early fall

Description

Oenothera albicaulis is an annual plant with erect stem up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) tall. Basal leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and can be either entire and oblanceolate or pinnatifid even on the same plant. The flowers are with 4 petals, white, becoming pink with age.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Oenothera plants can be propagated by dividing established clumps in the spring or in the fall. Softwood cuttings may be struck in late spring. Easy to grow Oenothera seeds can be sown directly in the garden in late summer, early fall, or planted early in the spring.

Just cover the small seeds, and germinate at 65 to 70 °F (18 to 21 °C). Seeds require darkness to break dormancy. Space plants 5 to 9 inches (13 to 23 cm) apart. Plant in light, well drained soil with a pH of around 5.5 to 7.0. Sandy soil works well for this plant.

Oenothera is tolerant of dry and is a good candidate for xeriscaping. In really fertile soil the foliage can be robust, but fewer flowers form. Top dress with fully composted manure in the spring. Provide irrigation during long hot spells, and cut the plants back by a third after flowering to keep them looking neat. Hot summer weather may cause the plants to briefly stop flowering. Powdery mildew sometimes appears in humid conditions… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oenothera

Origin

Oenothera albicaulis is native to North America (United States and Mexico).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: