Passiflora caerulea – Blue Passion Flower

0

Scientific Name

Passiflora caerulea L.

Common Names

Blue Passion Flower, Blue Crown Passion Flower, Common Passion Flower, Hardy Passion Flower, Passion Vine

Synonyms

Passiflora loureiroi, Passiflora selloi

Scientific Classification

Family: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora

Flower

Color: White and blue or violet
Bloom Time: Mid summer to early fall

Description

Passiflora caerulea is a woody vine capable of growing up to 65 feet (20 m) high where supporting trees are available. The leaves are alternate, palmately, five-lobed, like a spread hand (sometimes 3 or 7 lobes), up to 7 inches (18 cm) long and wide. The base of each leaf has a flagellate-twining tendril up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, which twines around supporting vegetation to hold the plant up. The flower is complex, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, with the 5 sepals and petals similar in appearance, whitish in color, surmounted by a corona of  filaments, then 5 greenish-yellow stamens and three purple stigmas. The fruit is an oval, orange-yellow berry up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, containing numerous seeds.

Passiflora caerulea - Blue Passion Flower

Photo via gardenia.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 10b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Their vibrant colors and heady fragrance make the Passion Flower a welcome addition to any garden. Unfortunately, because of its origins, most species of Passion Flower plant can’t overwinter in many gardens in the United States, although there are a few that will survive up to USDA plant hardiness zone 5. Most varieties will grow in Zones 7-10.

Because they are vines, the best place for growing Passion Flower is along a trellis or fence. The tops will be killed off during winter, but if you mulch deeply, your Passion Flower plant will return with new shoots in the spring. Since growing Passion Flowers can reach 20 feet (6 m) in a single season, this die back will help keep the vine under control.

Tropical Passion Flowers need full sun and well drained soil. Two applications of a well-balanced fertilizer per year, once in early spring and one in midsummer is all the Passion Flower care you’ll need… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Passion Flowers.

Origin

Native to South America (Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay and Brazil).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend