Phalaenopsis aphrodite

0

Scientific Name

Phalaenopsis aphrodite Rchb.f.

Synonyms

Phalaenopsis aphrodite subsp. aphrodite, Phalaenopsis amabilis var. aphrodite, Phalaenopsis ambigua, Phalaenopsis erubescens

Scientific Classification

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Genus: Phalaenopsis
Subgenus: Phalaenopsis

Flower

Color: White or yellowish-white
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Phalaenopsis aphrodite is a nice and compact Phalaenopsis orchid species up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. The leaves are oblong to elliptic, shiny green, up to 16 inches (40 cm) long and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) wide. The flowers are white or yellowish-white. It blooms in spring but possible all year.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Phalaenopsis are generally very rewarding plants. They are not demanding and in the right conditions they will reward the grower with months of showy blooms. It is vitally important, however, that water never be allowed to rest in the growing tip of the plant. This will cause the new leaves to rot and the plant will die. Thus, they should only be watered in the morning. As with all Orchids, the higher the humidity and temperature, the greater the need for turbulent air flow to prevent rot, fungus and diseases. Successful growth means finding the right balance between humidity, temperature, light and air flow.

These plants can be grown in most Orchid potting media, including chunks of pine bark, clay aggregate pellets, charcoal, perlite, sphagnum moss, and styrofoam. They can also be grown in hanging baskets or mounted on slabs in a greenhouse-type environment. As with all Epiphytic Orchids, they should be planted in free-draining containers. Repot Phalaenopsis in spring, after the bloom is done. Adult plants can often go for 2 years or more before they need to be repotted… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Phalaenopsis Orchids

Origin

Phalaenopsis aphrodite is native to Taiwan and the Philippines.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: