Phlomis chrysophylla (Golden-leaved Jerusalem Sage)

0

Scientific Name

Phlomis chrysophylla Boiss.

Common Names

Golden-leaved Jerusalem Sage, Jerusalem Sage

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Genus: Phlomis

Flower

Color: Golden yellow
Bloom Time: Early summer

Description

Phlomis chrysophylla is a small, rounded, evergreen shrub, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide, with woolly-textured, sage-like leaves that turn lime green with age. They are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long. Hooded, golden yellow flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and borne in whorls in the upper leaf axils in early summer.

Photo via flora.org.il

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you wish to plant Phlomis in a container, make use of a large one filled with compost with a soil foundation. Try not to be too generous in feeding and watering your plant as it actually grows well in drought. Once your Phlomis begins to form flowers, you may need to do some trimming as it has a tendency to grow uncontrollably. Trimming it back will put a limit to this. When winter comes, keep the plant protected in a cool area. Always remember that you should water it as minimally as possible.

For propagating purposes, select seeds of medium size preferably during autumn. Make use of plug or seed trays, covering them with a thin coating of compost. Place them in a cool area. The germination process can be quite swift. As soon as your seedlings are big enough, you may begin to transplant them into an area of your garden that is safe from the frost… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Phlomis

Origin

Phlomis chrysophylla is native to south west Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: