Pieris japonica 'Variegata' – Variegated Japanese Pieris

Scientific Name

Pieris japonica 'Variegata'

Common Names

Variegated Japanese Pieris, Variegated Lily-of-the-valley Bush

Scientific Classification

Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Pieris

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Pieris japonica 'Variegata' is a shrub or a small tree, up to 13.1 feet (4 m) tall. It is a colored form of Pieris japonica. Its leaves are dark green and glossy with bright white margins which turn pink in autumn. New leaves emerge coppery red. Well established plants grown under good conditions bear long racemes of small, white flowers.

Pieris japonica 'Variegata' - Variegated Japanese Pieris
Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 9b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As they are originally from a forested habitat they do best in dappled shade. Strong sun in early spring can burn the tender new growth. They will not do too well in full shade as they won't produce as many flowers and the color of the new growth won't be as intense. They need well-drained but moisture retentive humus-rich acid soil. If you have an alkaline soil you will have to grow it in a pot; you can add ericaceous compost and feed and mulch with pine needles but it will only be temporary and an alkaline soil will always be an alkaline soil.

They are a hardy shrub but it may need some protection from late frosts which will burn the new growth and flowers. The frost probably won't kill the plant but it will mar the spring display which is usually the main reason it is grown.

Plant them to the same depth as they are in the pot and water well. Keep an eye on the watering in the first season, particularly if there is a long dry spell… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Lily of the Valley Bush

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: