Phalaenopsis bellina

0

Scientific Name

Phalaenopsis bellina (Rchb.f.) Christenson

Synonyms

Phalaenopsis violacea var. bellina

Scientific Classification

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Genus: Phalaenopsis
Subgenus: Phalaenopsis

Flower

Color: Green and purple
Bloom Time: Summer to fall

Description

Phalaenopsis bellina is a monopodial orchid. The leaves are a light green and appear to be very glossy and slightly wavy. With age they can grow up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and have a downward growth. Each year the orchid will produce 1 or 2 new leaves and the bottom leaves will dry and fall regularly. The flowers are displayed on a short and compact flower spike which emerges from between the leaves are elongates forward. They are waxy, green and purple, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and are usually produced above the leaves.

Phalaenopsis bellina

Photo via perakorchidsoc.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 12b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 60 °F (15.6 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Phalaenopsis are generally very rewarding plants. They are not demanding and, in the right conditions, they will reward the grower with months of showy blooms. It is vitally important, however, that water never be allowed to rest in the growing tip of the plant. This will cause the new leaves to rot, and the plant will die. Thus, they should only be watered in the morning. As with all Orchids, the higher the humidity and temperature, the greater the need for turbulent air flow to prevent rot, fungus and diseases. Successful growth means finding the right balance between humidity, temperature, light and air flow.

Phalaenopsis can be grown in most Orchid potting media, including chunks of pine bark, clay aggregate pellets, charcoal, perlite, sphagnum moss, and styrofoam. They can also be grown in hanging baskets or mounted on slabs in a greenhouse-type environment. As with all Epiphytic Orchids, they should be planted in free-draining containers. Repot Phalaenopsis in spring, after the bloom is done. Adult Phalaenopsis can often go for two years or more before they need to be repotted… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Phalaenopsis Orchids.

Origin

Native to Malaysia and Borneo.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend