Phlomis cashmeriana (Kashmir Sage)

Scientific Name

Phlomis cashmeriana Royle ex Benth.

Common Names

Kashmir Sage, Cashmere Sage

Synonyms 

Phlomis dichroa

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Lamioideae
Genus: Phlomis

Flower

Color: Pale lilac-pink
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Phlomis cashmeriana is a tough, durable, long-blooming perennial that grows to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and spread out to form a wide mass 10 feet (3 m) or more. It has densely woolly stems that hold 8 inches (20 cm) long leaves that are broadly rounded at the base and pointed at the tip with a scalloped margin and downy undersides. The large, pale lilac-pink flowers bloom in the spring and summer.

Phlomis cashmeriana - Kashmir Sage
Photo via waterwiseplants.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4b to 8b: from −25 °F (−31.7 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you wish to plant Phlomis in a container, make use of a large one filled with compost with a soil foundation. Try not to be too generous in feeding and watering your plant as it grows well in drought. Once your Phlomis begins to form flowers, you may need to do some trimming as it tends to grow uncontrollably. Trimming it back will put a limit on this. When winter comes, keep the plant protected in a cool area. Always remember that you should water it as minimally as possible.

For propagating purposes, select seeds of medium size, preferably during autumn. Make use of a plug or seed trays, covering them with a thin coating of compost. Place them in a cool area. The germination process can be quite swift. As soon as your seedlings are big enough, you may begin to transplant them into an area of your garden that is safe from the frost. See more at How to Grow and Care for Phlomis.

Origin

Native to Afghanistan.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.