Rosa blanda – Smooth Rose


Scientific Name

Rosa blanda Aiton

Common Names

Smooth Rose, Meadow Rose, Wild Rose, Prairie Rose


Rosa blanda var. blanda, Rosa rousseauiorum, Rosa subblanda, Rosa williamsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Genus: Rosa


Color: White to pink
Bloom Time: Eearly summer


Rosa blanda is a thornless to near thornless wild rose and occurs as a colony-forming shrub growing to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. Leaves are alternate and compound with 5 to 9 leaflets, usually 7. Flowers are perfect, having both stamens and carpels, and they vary from white to pink in color. Blooming in early summer, the flowers are borne singly or in corymbs from lateral buds. The central flower opens first, containing no bract and a pedicel up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The five large petals are shaped either obovate or obcordate, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The petals are colored white to pink with streaks of red, the anthers yellow, the stigma yellow/orange, and the filaments white.


USDA hardiness zone 3a to 7b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing roses, it’s important to choose a site receiving at least 6 hours of sun each day. Rose bushes must also be located in well-drained, fertile soil. Plant dormant roses in early spring (or fall). Potted plants can be planted any time between spring and fall, but preferably spring.

If you’re planting bare root roses, presoak them in water for at least 24 hours prior to placing them in the ground.

Both bare root and potted rose bushes need to be planted about 2 feet (60 cm) deep, with the hole large enough to accommodate the roots. Backfill the hole with soil, adding some well-rotted manure in with it and water thoroughly. Then mound up additional soil around the base of the plant. Note that this is not necessary for actively growing roses.

Caring for rose bushes is important to their overall health and vigor, especially when it comes to watering. Roses require at least an inch (2.5 cm) of water weekly throughout their growing season, beginning in spring or following spring planting… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Roses


Native to North America.


Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: