Rudbeckia fulgida – Orange Coneflower


Scientific Name

Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton

Common Names

Orange Coneflower, Black-eyed Susan, Perennial Coneflower


Centrocarpha fulgida, Helianthus fulgidus, Rudbeckia speciosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Rudbeckia


Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer


Rudbeckia fulgida is a clump-forming, free-blooming perennial up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall and often tends to form colonies in the wild. The flowers are daisy-like with golden yellow rays surrounding a brownish-purple center disk. Blooming profusely generally from mid summer to early fall.

Photo via


USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Black Eyed Susan plants are drought resistant, self-seeding and grow in a variety of soils. Growing Black Eyed Susans prefer a neutral soil pH and a full sun to light shade location.

Black Eyed Susan care will often include deadheading the spent blooms of the flower. Deadheading encourages more blooms and a sturdier, more compact plant. It also can stop or slow the spread of the Black Eyed Susan flower, as seeds are contained in the blooms. Seeds may be allowed to dry on the stem for reseeding or collected and dried in other ways for replanting in other areas. Seeds do not necessarily grow to the same height as the parent from which they were collected.

The Black Eyed Susan flower attracts butterflies, bees and other pollinators to the garden. Deer, rabbits and other wildlife may be drawn to Black Eyed Susans, which they consume or use for shelter. When planted in the garden, plant the Black Eyed Susan flower near Lavender, Rosemary or other repellent plants to keep wildlife at bay… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Black Eyed Susan


Native to eastern North America.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids


Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: