Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ – Golden Coneflower

0

Scientific Name

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

Common Names

Golden Coneflower, Black-eyed Susan, Goldsturm Black-eyed Susan

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Rudbeckia

Flower

Color: Golden yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ is one of the best known and loved of all late flowering perennials, bearing a long succession of golden-yellow, daisy flowers with dark brown eyes from July or August to October. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. The foliage is oblong and dark green.

Photo via tuintuin.nl

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Black Eyed Susan plants are drought resistant, self-seeding and grow in a variety of soils. Growing Black Eyed Susans prefer a neutral soil pH and a full sun to light shade location.

Black Eyed Susan care will often include deadheading the spent blooms of the flower. Deadheading encourages more blooms and a sturdier, more compact plant. It also can stop or slow the spread of the Black Eyed Susan flower, as seeds are contained in the blooms. Seeds may be allowed to dry on the stem for reseeding or collected and dried in other ways for replanting in other areas. Seeds do not necessarily grow to the same height as the parent from which they were collected.

The Black Eyed Susan flower attracts butterflies, bees and other pollinators to the garden. Deer, rabbits and other wildlife may be drawn to Black Eyed Susans, which they consume or use for shelter. When planted in the garden, plant the Black Eyed Susan flower near Lavender, Rosemary or other repellent plants to keep wildlife at bay… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Black Eyed Susan

Origin

It was introduced by Karl Foerster of Potsdam, Germany in 1937.

Links

Photo Gallery

 


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: