Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii (Sullivant's Coneflower)

Scientific Name

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii (C.L.Boynton & Beadle) Cronquist

Common Names

Sullivant's Coneflower, Orange Coneflower, Black-eyed Susan

Synonyms 

Rudbeckia sullivantii, Rudbeckia speciosa var. sullivantii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Rudbeckia

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii is a showy, daisy-like perennial with branched stems and long-petioled ovate or lance-shaped basal leaves. It grows that grows up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall. The basal leaves are up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and half as wide. The stem leaves are smaller, with short petioles, and get progressively smaller up the stems. The leaves and stems are hairy, and the leaves have prominent veins. The numerous flower heads are a little less than 3 inches (7.5 cm) across, with purple-brown disk florets and 10 to 20 brilliant yellow-orange ray florets. The plant spreads by underground stems called rhizomes and forms large clumps.

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii - Sullivant's Coneflower
Photo via missouribotanicalgarden.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Black Eyed Susan plants are drought resistant, self-seeding, and grow in a variety of soils. Growing Black Eyed Susans prefer a neutral soil pH and a full sun to light shade location.

Black Eyed Susan care will often include deadheading the spent blooms of the flower. Deadheading encourages more blooms and a sturdier, more compact plant. It also can stop or slow the spread of the Black Eyed Susan flower, as seeds are contained in the blooms. Seeds may be allowed to dry on the stem for reseeding or collected and dried in other ways for replanting in other areas. Seeds do not necessarily grow to the same height as the parent from which they were collected.

The Black Eyed Susan flower attracts butterflies, bees, and other pollinators to the garden. Deer, rabbits, and other wildlife may be drawn to Black Eyed Susans, which they consume or use for shelter. When planted in the garden, plant the Black Eyed Susan flower near Lavender, Rosemary, or other repellent plants to keep wildlife at bay. See more at How to Grow and Care for Black Eyed Susan.

Origin

Native to swamps, shorelines, fens, and sedge meadows from New York to West Virginia west to Michigan, Illinois, Missouri, and Arkansas.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.