Scilla hyacinthoides (Hyacinth Squill)

Scientific Name

Scilla hyacinthoides L.

Common Names

Hyacinth Squill, Hyacinth Bluebell

Synonyms

Epimenidion hyacinthoides, Lagocodes hyacinthoides, Nectaroscilla hyacinthoides, Prospero hyacinthoideum, Scilla eriophora, Scilla parviflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Tribe: Hyacintheae
Subtribe: Hyacinthinae
Genus: Scilla

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Early to mid spring

Description

Scilla hyacinthoides is a bulb plant that produces clumps of up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide bulbs, with many (10 to 12), up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, green leaves. In early to mid-spring appear the up to 3 feet (90 cm) long, many flowered, tall, spike-like racemes bearing blue, star-shaped flowers with white bracts.

Scilla hyacinthoides - Hyacinth Squill
Photo via poetschke.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 9b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Scilla is adapted to full sun or dappled shade and likes well-drained soil. It naturally grows in rocky wooded areas, so it is just at home in dryish semi-wild parts of the landscape as it is in a rich, moist garden bed. Bulbs should be planted in fall. Plant the bulbs in loose soil three to four inches deep and 8 inches (20 cm) apart with the tapered end pointed up. Scilla should receive regular water during the spring flush of growth. However, since the weather tends to be cool and moist during this time, it is generally not necessary to irrigate. In fact, it is important to not over water, as the bulbs can rot.

The foliage should be left after the flowers fade, though it, too, fades in the heat of summer. Once Scilla leaves are all yellow they may be cut to the ground, and the plant allowed to remain dormant until the following spring. It is important that the bulbs not be watered during the dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Scilla

Origin

Native to the Middle East, though it was also brought to France by the Turks.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: