Solidago altissima (Tall Goldenrod)

Scientific Name

Solidago altissima L.

Common Names

Tall Goldenrod, Late Goldenrod, Canadian Goldenrod, Canada Goldenrod

Synonyms 

Solidago altissima var. altissima, Solidago altissima subsp. altissima, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunellii, Solidago scabra

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Solidago

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late summer to fall

Description

Solidago altissima is a perennial wildlfower up to 6.7 feet (2 m) tall, with fine hairs on the stem. The leaves are located along the stem, not in a rosette near the ground. One plant can produce up to 1500 small, yellow flower heads in a large conical array. This plant is self-incompatible, meaning that the pollen from one plant cannot pollinate the female flower parts of the same plant.

Solidago altissima - Tall Goldenrod
Photo via onlineplantguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Growing and planting Goldenrod is easy, as this plant will survive just about anywhere, though it does prefer to be grown in full sun. Goldenrod also tolerates various soil types as long as it's well draining.

Goldenrod care is minimal once established in the landscape, with plants returning each year. They require little, if any watering, and are drought tolerant. Clumps need division every four to five years. Cuttings may also be taken in spring and planted in the garden.

Learning how to grow Goldenrod offers many advantages. Bad bugs can be drawn to the plant and consumed by beneficial insects that hatch their young there. Planting Goldenrod adds beauty and attracts butterflies to your landscape… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Goldenrods

Origin

It is a North American species of goldenrod widespread across much of Canada, the United States, and northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: