Urtica urens – Annual Nettle

0

Scientific Name

Urtica urens L.

Common Names

Annual Nettle, Dwarf Nettle, Small Nettle, Dog Nettle, Burning Nettle, English Stinging Nettle

Synonyms

Urtica trianae

Scientific Classification

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urtica

Flower

Color: Creamy white
Bloom Time: June to September

Description

Urtica urens is a herbaceous, annual, flowering plant, erect or ascending, often branched from the base, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. The oval, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, sharp-tipped leaves, which are deeply toothed, are a bright green and the lower are shorter than their stalks. The tiny flowers are creamy white and the male and female flowers are borne on the same plant in short spikes.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Nettles prefers rich soil with good moisture content and especially favors the edges of streams or nutrient-dense pastures.

Nettle seeds are tiny, light dependant germinators that can be started indoors or out. However, select your location carefully as Nettles are very hardy and can spread quickly with the right conditions. Nettle can be assisted with stratification, but it is not necessary.

To start, tamp the small seeds lightly into the soil or cover with a thin layer of soil (0.25 inch/6 mm). If starting indoors, sow in flats in late winter and transplant in early spring. Space plants approximately 8 inches (20 cm) apart.

If direct sowing, seed in spring and thin as desired and plant rows 1 inch (2.5 cm) apart. It recommended to find a permanent spot with rich, moist conditions a little away from (or on the periphery of) your other herbs… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stinging Nettle

Origin

Native to Eurasia and it can be found in North America and New Zealand as an introduced species.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: