Spathiphyllum floribundum – Snowflower

0

Scientific Name

Spathiphyllum floribundum (Linden & André) N.E.Br.

Common Names

Snowflower, Peace Lily

Synonyms

Amomophyllum floribundum, Anthurium floribundum

Scientific Classification

Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Monsteroideae
Tribe: Spathiphylleae
Genus: Spathiphyllum

Flower

Color: Greenish- or yellowish-white
Bloom Time: Year-round

Description

Spathiphyllum floribundum is a herbaceous, perennial plant. The leaves are oval to lanceolate, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) wide. The flowers are produced in a spadix, surrounded by a up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, greenish- or yellowish-white spathe.

Photo via hortipedia.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Peace Lilies like indirect light and shade, making them ideal for indoor environments. They're even known to do well in offices with fluorescent lights and no windows! South- or west-facing windows tend to be the best locations for Peace Lilies, providing the right mix of light. Your Peace Lily will tell you if it's getting too much light. Yellow leaves indicate too much light, while brown streaks are a sign of scorching from direct sunlight. Move your Peace Lily if its leaves exhibit these signs.

Peace Lilies are more tolerant of under-watering than over-watering. Keep plants evenly moist by watering when soil feels dry to the touch. Take care not to over-water. If your tap water has a lot of chlorine, leave it out overnight to allow the chlorine to evaporate. Peace Lily leaves also enjoy a good misting, which you can do when you water throughout the summer.

Watering is another area in which your Peace Lily will communicate with you. If leaves begin to droop, it's time to water and your plant won't be any worse for the little bit of wear… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Peace Lilies (Spathiphyllum)

Origin

Native to northwestern South America from Panama east to Venezuela and south to Peru.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: