Strelitzia caudata (Mountain Strelitzia)

Scientific Name

Strelitzia caudata R.A.Dyer

Common Names

Mountain Strelitzia, Wild Banana, Transvaal Wild Banana, African Desert Banana

Scientific Classification

Family: Strelitziaceae
Genus: Strelitzia

Flower

Color: White and bluish
Bloom Time: Autumn to winter

Description

Strelitzia caudata is unbranched and multi-stemmed, growing up to 19.7 feet (6 m) tall with a stem diameter of up to 6 inches (15 cm). The older stems are woody with leaf scars and often have suckers at the base. The leaves are leathery, opposite, green to grayish and the leaf blade becomes torn and tattered by wind as it ages. The inflorescence consists of a single purplish, boat-shaped spathe bearing several flowers in autumn to winter. The pretty flowers are white and bluish and bird-like.

Strelitzia caudata - Mountain Strelitzia
Photo via sayers-strelitzia.com.au

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Bird of Paradise are easier to grow than many tropical plants. The plant is a vigorous, rapidly growing indoor plant. They can be moved outside in the summer, and in warmer climes, will thrive for half the year outside. They typically flower in the late winter or early spring, but under optimal conditions, will flower at various times.

Strelitzia is a genus of about 5 or 6 species (depending on who you listen to). Strelitzia reginae is the most well known species and is frequently grown as house plants. It is a beautiful plant and can be very successfully grown inside. The biggest drawback is typically its size (they grow up to 5 feet/1.5 m) and the fact that plants need 3 to 5 years before they will flower. They work well in massed plantings or as specimen plants, and their flowers will rise above the foliage for an impressive display. The trick to successful growth is providing lots of bright light (with some gentle direct sun), water, warmth and food…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Bird of Paradise Flower

Origin

Native to Africa, from the Chimanimani Mountains of Zimbabwe south to Mozambique, the Northern Provinces of South Africa and Swaziland.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: