Symphytum asperum – Prickly Comfrey

0

Scientific Name

Symphytum asperum Lepech.

Common Names

Prickly Comfrey, Rough Comfrey, Persian Comfrey

Synonyms 

Symphytum armeniacum, Symphytum asperrimum, Symphytum echinatum, Symphytum majus, Symphytum peregrinum

Scientific Classification

Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Genus: Symphytum

Flower

Color: Rose-pink, but mature to blue or purple
Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Description

Symphytum asperum is a coarse, hairy, rhizomatous perennial up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. Ovate to elliptic leaves are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, dark green and prickly hairy. Mature stems are not winged (leaf bases are not decurrent as is the case with Symphytum officinale). Small tubular flowers (each to 0.5 inch/1.2 cm long) in scorpioid cymes open rose-pink in spring but mature to blue or purple.

Symphytum asperum - Prickly Comfrey

Photo via maxpixel.freegreatpicture.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Comfrey can be grown from seed, but it requires a winter chilling period to geminate. If all you want is one plant, you can usually find them for a reasonable price in the herb section of local nurseries or by mail order. Plants can go outdoors once danger of frost has passed.

When starting several plants, it is more common to use root cuttings. These are 2 to 6 inches (5 to 15 cm) lengths of root which are planted horizontally 2 to 8 inches (5 to 20 cm) deep. Plant shallow in clay soil and deeper in sandy soils.

You can also grow Comfrey from crown cuttings, but these will be more expensive. A crown cutting will include several eyes and may grow faster than root cuttings, however the difference is negligible. Crown cuttings are planted 3 to 6 inches (7.5 to 15 cm) deep.

Comfrey is widely adapted but it will thrive in a rich organic soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Comfrey.

Origin

Native to Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend