Veronica serpyllifolia (Thyme-leaved Speedwell)

Scientific Name

Veronica serpyllifolia L.

Common Names

Thyme-leaved Speedwell, Thymeleaf Speedwell, Thyme Speedwell

Synonyms 

Veronica serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia, Cardia multiflora, Veronica funesta, Veronica ruderalis, Veronicastrum serpyllifolium

Scientific Classification

Family: Plantaginaceae
Tribe: Veroniceae
Genus: Veronica

Flower

Color: Blue or white
Bloom Time: Mid-spring to early summer

Description

Veronica serpyllifolia is a perennial flowering plant that grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. Leaves are opposite, oval with short stalks, and borne on creeping stems. The stems bear erect, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall flowering branches. Flowers are blue or white with blue or purple stripes and appear in racemes on upright stems. The seeds are tiny and disk-shaped, borne in two-lobed pods. The blooming period occurs primarily from mid-spring to early summer for about two months.

Veronica serpyllifolia - Thyme-leaved Speedwell
Photo via ignacio56.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Speedwell thrives in conditions as wide-ranging as full sun to partial shade and in loamy, sandy, or clay dense soils. However, it does prefer a sunny location with well-draining soil. The soil pH can be as liberal as neutral, alkaline, or acidic, with moisture content from average to quite moist.

The hardy, medium-sized plant, with striking 1 to 3 foot (30 to 90 cm) flower spikes, flourishes in USDA hardiness zones 3-8. The Speedwell is tolerant of a variety of conditions but prefers full sun and well-drained soil.

Speedwell can be sown from seed; however, it is more commonly purchased from a nursery, so planting it in the garden can take place right away in spring.

Speedwell plant care is relatively low maintenance. To facilitate maximum blooming, it is advisable to remove Speedwell's faded spikes and periodically divide the plant every few years in the early spring or fall. See more at How to Grow and Care for Speedwell.

Origin

It is widely naturalized elsewhere.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.