Begonia aconitifolia – Cane Begonia


Scientific Name

Begonia aconitifolia A.DC.

Common Names

Cane Begonia, Metallica Begonia, Holly-leaf Begonia


Begonia faureana, Begonia kimusiana, Begonia sceptrum

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia


Color: White and pink
Bloom Time: Summer


Begonia aconitifolia is a woody, fibrous-rooted, usually upright, evergreen perennial up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. It has slender, bamboo like stems, with regularly spaced, swollen nodes, and broad, asymmetrical, deeply toothed to lobed leaves. It bears white and pink flowers.

Photo via


USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in full shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it’s a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they’re bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn’t get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don’t be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they’re native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit.

Begonias perform best in warm environments, so planting after there’s no longer a chance of spring frost will help your Begonia thrive. Be patient after planting. Begonias take a bit of time to get going, and you usually won’t see a burst in growth until after the summer heat kicks in… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Begonia


Native to Brazil.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids


Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: