Lewisia brachycalyx (Short Sepaled Lewisia)

0

Scientific Name

Lewisia brachycalyx Engelm. ex A. Gray

Common Names

Short Sepaled Lewisia, Short-sepal Bitter-root

Synonyms

Lewisia brachycarpa, Oreobroma brachycalyx

Scientific Classification

Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Lewisia

Flower

Color: White or pale pink
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Lewisia brachycalyx is a deciduous perennial growing from a short thick taproot and caudex unit. It produces a basal rosette of thick, fleshy, blunt-tipped, narrow leaves up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long. The inflorescence is up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall, taking the form of a cluster of several flowers sitting atop the leaf rosette. Each flower has 5 to 9 shiny white or pale pink petals about 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. At the center are many stamens and stigmas clumped together.

Photo via jansalpines.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lewisia plants produce offsets, which are the easiest way to propagate this interesting little succulent. Simply divide them from the parent plant and pot them up to grow a good taproot and fleshy feeder roots.

You can also learn how to grow Lewisia from seed. The tiny plants take a couple of seasons to form a rosette but establish easily when sown in a sandy potting mixture.

Once the plants are placed in a garden situation, provide them with moderate water, excellent drainage and a minimum of nutrients. It couldn’t be simpler to grow Lewisias. The primary thing to remember is to avoid excessively fertile soil and compacted or clay situations… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lewisia

Origin

It is native to the mountains of the southwestern United States and Baja California, where it grows in moist habitat such as meadows.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: