Lewisia cotyledon – Siskiyou Lewisia

0

Scientific Name

Lewisia cotyledon (S. Watson) B.L. Rob.

Common Names

Siskiyou Lewisia, Cliff Maids

Synonyms

Lewisia cotyledon var. cotyledon, Calandrinia cotyledon, Lewisia finchiae, Lewisia purdyi, Oreobroma cotyledon

Scientific Classification

Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Lewisia

Flower

Color: Pale pink, whitish, orange, yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Lewisia cotyledon is an evergreen perennial growing from a thick taproot and caudex unit. It produces a basal rosette of many thick, fleshy oval- or spoon-shaped leaves up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The Latin “cotyledon”, meaning “small cup”, refers to the shape of the leaves. From spring to summer, the inflorescence arises on one or more stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, each stem bearing an array of up to 50 flowers. Near the flowers are small, pointed bracts tipped with resin glands. The flower has 7 to 13 petals, each about 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long. The petals may be pale pink with darker veining, whitish with pinkish orange striping, or solid orange to yellow.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lewisia plants produce offsets, which are the easiest way to propagate this interesting little succulent. Simply divide them from the parent plant and pot them up to grow a good taproot and fleshy feeder roots.

You can also learn how to grow Lewisia from seed. The tiny plants take a couple of seasons to form a rosette but establish easily when sown in a sandy potting mixture.

Once the plants are placed in a garden situation, provide them with moderate water, excellent drainage and a minimum of nutrients. It couldn’t be simpler to grow Lewisias. The primary thing to remember is to avoid excessively fertile soil and compacted or clay situations.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lewisia

Origin

Native to southern Oregon and northern California, where it grows in rocky subalpine mountain habitat.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: