Lewisia longipetala (Truckee Lewisia)

Scientific Name

Lewisia longipetala (Piper) S. Clay

Common Names

Truckee Lewisia, Long-petalled Lewisia

Synonyms

Oreobroma longipetalum (basionym), Calandrinia longipetala, Lewisia pygmaea subsp. longipetala

Scientific Classification

Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Lewisia

Flower

Color: Pinkish
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Lewisia longipetala is a perennial herb growing from a slender taproot and caudex unit. It produces a basal rosette of many thin but fleshy, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long leaves. The inflorescence is made up of several flowers on short stalks. Each flower has around eight petals, each up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, pinkish, and tipped with a resin gland similar to those on the edges of the bracts and two small sepals.

Lewisia longipetala - Truckee Lewisia
Photo via mein-kleines-alpinum.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lewisia plants produce offsets, which are the easiest way to propagate this interesting little succulent. Simply divide them from the parent plant and pot them up to grow a good taproot and fleshy feeder roots.

You can also learn how to grow Lewisia from seed. The tiny plants take a couple of seasons to form a rosette but establish easily when sown in a sandy potting mixture.

Once the plants are placed in a garden situation, provide them with moderate water, excellent drainage, and a minimum of nutrients. It couldn't be simpler to grow Lewisias. The primary thing to remember is to avoid excessively fertile soil and compacted or clay situations. See more at How to Grow and Care for Lewisia.

Origin

It is endemic to the Sierra Nevada of California, known from less than 20 locations in areas not far from Lake Tahoe.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.