Plumeria alba – White Frangipani

0

Scientific Name

Plumeria alba L.

Common Names

White Frangipani, Pagoda Tree, Caterpillar Tree, Nosegay Tree, Milk Tree

Synonyms

Plumeria hypoleuca var. angustifolia, Plumeria revolutifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Rauvolfioideae
Tribe: Plumerieae
Genus: Plumeria

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Spring to fall

Description

Plumeria alba is a small, rounded, deciduous tree that grows in a vase-shape up to 25 feet (7.6 m) tall. It features fragrant, white flowers with yellow centers. Upright branches are thick but weak, and have a milky sap. Very fragrant, 5-petaled flowers up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide, bloom in terminal clusters at the branch tips from spring to fall. Flowers are white with yellow centers. Oblong-lanceolate, green leaves are up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and spirally clustered at the stem ends.

Photo via atlasbotanic.ro

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 12b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 60 °F (15.6 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although you don’t have to live in the tropics to grow Plumeria in the home garden, you should be aware of its growing requirements beforehand.

Often grown in the garden as an ornamental shrub or small tree, Plumeria plants need to be grown in well-draining soil that is slightly acidic. They also need at least six hours of full sun.

While the plants are fairly tolerant of both salt and windy conditions, they’re not tolerant of cold and must be protected. Therefore, they should be container grown in colder regions. In areas that may be warm most of the time but still fairly prone to cold winters, the plant can be dug up and overwintered indoors. Alternatively, you can sink container grown Plumerias in the ground, bringing them indoors once the temperatures begin to drop in fall. Once warmer temps return in spring, you can return the plants back outdoors.

When growing Plumeria plants in pots, use a coarse, well-draining potting mix—cactus mix or perlite and sand should be fine… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Plumeria

Origin

Native to Central America and the Caribbean, it is now common and naturalized in southern and southeastern Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: