Plumeria rubra – Frangipani

0

Scientific Name

Plumeria rubra L.

Common Names

Frangipani, Red Paucipan, Red Jasmine, Red Frangipani, Common Frangipani, Temple Tree, Plumeria

Synonyms

Plumeria rubra f. rubra, Plumeria acuminata, Plumeria acutifolia, Plumeria angustifolia, Plumeria arborea, Plumeria arborescens, Plumeria aurantia, Plumeria aurantiaca, Plumeria bicolor, Plumeria blandfordiana, Plumeria carinata, Plumeria conspicua, Plumeria gouanii, Plumeria incarnata, Plumeria jamesonii, Plumeria kerrii, Plumeria kunthiana, Plumeria lambertiana, Plumeria loranthifolia, Plumeria lutea, Plumeria macrophylla, Plumeria megaphylla, Plumeria mexicana, Plumeria milleri, Plumeria mollis, Plumeria northiana, Plumeria purpurea, Plumeria tenuifolia, Plumeria tricolor

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Rauvolfioideae
Tribe: Plumerieae
Genus: Plumeria

Flower

Color: Pink, white and yellow
Bloom Time:  Summer and autumn

Description

Plumeria rubra is a delightful small tree for a garden with a semi-tropical look. It grows as a spreading tree up to 26 feet (8 m) high and wide, and is flushed with fragrant flowers of shades of pink, white and yellow over the summer and autumn.

Plumeria rubra - Frangipani

Photo via flowers.bms-systems.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although you don’t have to live in the tropics to grow Plumeria in the home garden, you should be aware of its growing requirements beforehand.

Often grown in the garden as an ornamental shrub or small tree, Plumeria plants need to be grown in well-draining soil that is slightly acidic. They also need at least six hours of full sun.

While the plants are fairly tolerant of both salt and windy conditions, they’re not tolerant of cold and must be protected. Therefore, they should be container grown in colder regions. In areas that may be warm most of the time but still fairly prone to cold winters, the plant can be dug up and overwintered indoors. Alternatively, you can sink container grown Plumerias in the ground, bringing them indoors once the temperatures begin to drop in fall. Once warmer temps return in spring, you can return the plants back outdoors.

When growing Plumeria plants in pots, use a coarse, well-draining potting mix—cactus mix or perlite and sand should be fine… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Plumeria.

Origin

Native to Mexico, Central America, Colombia and Venezuela.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend